COMPETITION DATES 2017

See below for ladies events and winners: click here for complete results

Click [Ladies Archive] button for previous years' results.

MEDAL                STABLEFORD            9 HOLE QUALIFIERS            OTHER LADIES EVENTS

QUALIFYING EWGA MEDAL COMPETITIONS

Winners   (Overall monthly winner in RED)

Thurs 13th April Sat 15th April Anne Dupres (nett 65) Sue Hunt (nett 72)
Thurs 25th May Sat 27th May Joy Tilley (nett 70) Michelle Singleton (nett 69)
Thurs 8th June Sat 10th June Anna Eldred (nett 71) Cancelled
Thurs 13th July Sat 15th July Anne Dupres (nett 71) Gill Love (nett 66)
Thurs 17th August Sat 19th August Rosie Christie (nett 65) Michelle Singleton (nett 70)
Thurs 28th Sept Sat 30th Sept Jo Stone (nett 71) Michelle Singleton (nett 71)
Thurs 12th October Sat 14th October Doreen Benson (nett 73) Heather Drysdale (nett 76)
EWGA  MEDAL - WINNER 2017 MICHELLE SINGLETON

 

QUALIFYING STABLEFORD COMPETITIONS

Winners   (Overall monthly winner in RED)

Thurs 6th April Sat 8th April Mary Davis-White (36pts) Heather Drysdale (37pts)
Thurs 4th May Sat 6th May Pam Dodge (35pts) Michelle Singleton (33pts)
Thurs 1st June Sat 3rd June Mary Davis-White (36pts) Mary Davis-White (40pts)
Thurs 6th July Sat 8th July Rosemary Golby (38pts) Mary Davis-White (41pts)
Thurs 10th August Sat 12th August Maggie Stansfield (33pts) Gill Love (38pts)
Thurs 14th Sept Sat 16th Sept Rosemary Golby (37pts) Gill Love (33 pts)
Thurs 5th October Sat 7th October Tuula Rayment (37pts) Gill Love (38pts)

 

LADIES 9 HOLE QUALIFYING COMPETITIONS

Tues 4th April Lesley Silsbury (15 pts) Tues 2nd May Joy Tilley (16pts)
Tues 13th June Joy Tilley (24 pts) Tues 4th July Nicola Cunningham (20pts)
Tues 1st August Lindy Simmons (19pts) Tues 5th Sept Christine Henderson (17pts)
Tues 3rd October Tracey Bray (16pts)    

 

OTHER KEY LADIES COMPETITION / EVENT DATES
Daily Mail 2017 (3rd & 5th Nov 2016) Winners: Tricia Hughes & Di Hunter
Peugeot Pairs (Thurs 18th & Sat 20th May) Winners: Rosie Christie & Michelle Singleton
PING 4BBB (Thurs 29th June & Sat 1st July) Winners: Rosemary Golby & Zara Cox (46pts) and they got through to the Finals.
HORNE PARK PRO-AM (Mon 22nd May) Winners: None of us but Doreen helped the Pro Lewis Parker win best Pro!
CHARITY DAY - Sat 17th June Winners: The Shooting Team (J Duffy, D Nicholson, M Charman & J Newland)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - LADIES

Sat 24th & Sun 25th June

Scratch Winner:
MARY DAVIS-WHITE
Handicap Winner: Louise Vincent
LADIES INVITATION DAY - Tues 11th July Winners: Jo Stone & Dawn Plant - 46pts
LEBANESE DAY - Tues 8th August Winner: Maggie Stansfield
CRYSTAL BOWL - Tues 15th August Winner: Maggie Stansfield / Best Putter: Maxine
LADIES & JUNIORS - Sat 9th September Winners: Anne Dupres & Brandon Flanders
CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS - Sun 1st Oct Winner: ROSIE CHRISTIE
CAPTAIN's AWAY DAY - Fri 13th October Winner: Doreen Benson

COMPETITION SECRETARY  Anne Dupres, Maggie Stansfield & Rosie Christie